Privacy Policy

Stone Group may ask you to provide certain information when you use the Website. Stone Group is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy sets out how Stone Group use and protect any personal information that you give Stone Group when you use this Website. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy please contact the Website Editor at the address listed in the Website terms and conditions before providing your information.

What we collect

The information collected may include:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including e-mail address
  • occupation and company details
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • other information relevant to the purchase of products and/or services including credit or debit card details

If you have supplied contact details Stone Group may contact you by e-mail, phone, fax or mail.

Recording of Calls

Any calls made into Stone's telephone system may be recorded for training and quality purposes.

Security

The internet is not a secure medium. Stone Group is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies and IP addresses

On this Website Stone Group uses a bespoke tracker tool to identify measure and analyse information on visits to the Website. To that effect we use your IP address (a series of numbers that identifies a computer on the internet) to collect, among other things, internet traffic data and data regarding your browser type and computer. We will not use the data to identify you personally.

In addition cookies are used. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer when you visit a website. If you visit the website again, it is recognised as a repeat visit by means of the cookie. The cookie contains a unique number and therefore no personal data. We will not use the cookie to identify you personally. You can configure your web browser to refuse cookies, to delete cookies, or to be informed if a cookie is set. You can find out how to do this by clicking "help" on your browser menu.

Other websites

This Website may contain links that make it easy for users to visit other websites. If the user uses the links to leave the Website and visit a website operated by a third party, Stone Group does not have any control over that website. Accordingly, Stone Group cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which users have provided while visiting such websites. Users should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Personal information

You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form, look for the box which you can click to say that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If you have previously not objected to Stone Group using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you can change your mind at any time by writing to the address below.

Stone Group may also like to provide you with information by e-mail. However, Stone Group appreciate that e-mail "spam" has become a problem in recent years. If you are a client or you have previously asked Stone Group for information on our products or service, Stone Group may send you information on our range of products by e-mail, unless you have asked Stone Group not to do so.

If the reason you have given Stone Group personal information is to receive e-mail information from them, Stone Group, will continue to provide this information by e-mail unless you ask them not to do so.

Otherwise, when you provide Stone Group with personal information, you will be asked whether or not you are happy for Stone Group to send you this kind of information by e-mail.

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing e-mails from Stone Group, please contact our Marketing team at:

Marketing
Stone Group
Granite One Hundred
Acton Gate
Stafford
Staffordshire
ST18 9AA
or tel 08448 221122
E-mail: marketing@stonegroup.co.uk

Stone Group will only disclose your personal information to other people or organisations if we have: (i) obtained your consent to do so; (ii) if those people or organisations are members of Stone Group or are providing a service to us; or (iii) in exceptional circumstances where we are required or permitted to do so by law.

Stone Group will only hold your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information that Stone Group holds about you. An official fee will be payable. If you want to make a request, you should write to the Contracts team at the above address. If you believe that any information Stone Group holds about you is incorrect or incomplete, you should write to the Contracts at Stone Group at the above address. Any information which is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as possible.

By using the Website and not advising Stone Group to the contrary, you consent to Stone Group using the data in the way set out in these Website terms and conditions and Privacy Policy.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

Stone Group may use this information for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping and administration
  • to improve its products and services
  • send information to you which it thinks may be of interest to you
  • provide information relating to you or others if you indicate that you want to receive marketing material or similar communications
  • provide aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help Stone Group develop their Website and services. Stone Group may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual
  • use the information to customise the Website according to your interests
  • for the purpose of compliance with applicable laws and regulations
  • to process payment for the purchase of products and/or services

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at support@encore-pc.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Stone Group Granite One Hundred Acton Gate Stafford Staffordshire ST18 9AA.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
cart The association with your shopping cart.
category_info Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
compare The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
currency Your preferred currency
customer An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
customer_auth An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
customer_info An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
customer_segment_ids Stores the Customer Segment ID
external_no_cache A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
frontend You sesssion ID on the server.
guest-view Allows guests to edit their orders.
last_category The last category you visited.
last_product The most recent product you have viewed.
newmessage Indicates whether a new message has been received.
no_cache Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
persistent_shopping_cart A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
poll The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
polln Information on what polls you have voted on.
recentlycompared The items that you have recently compared.
stf Information on products you have emailed to friends.
store The store view or language you have selected.
user_allowed_save_cookie Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
viewed_product_ids The products that you have recently viewed.
wishlist An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
wishlist_cnt The number of items in your Wishlist.
complianceCookie A marker to show your consent for cookies.
_ga (Google Analytics) Used for analytical purposes
_gat (Google Analytics) Used for analytical purposes
__utma (Google Analytics) Used for analytical purposes
__utmt (Google Analytics) Used for analytical purposes
__utmb (Google Analytics) Used for analytical purposes
__utmz (Google Analytics) Used for analytical purposes
__utmv (Google Analytics) Used for analytical purposes